Trending

Electric panel van TQ WULING Porta EV in Malaysia: the RM99,800 is marked an estimate, the RM105,800 is not

A van built for work: the official figures give a load bay of up to 6.5 cubic metres, a payload of 1,165 kg on the 300km variant against 1,105 kg on the 400km, and servicing of less than RM2,000 over five years.

Cover card: the top half is a close three-quarter front view of a white TQ WULING Porta EV panel van against a pale studio background, facing left with the rear bleeding off the right edge. Text: a rounded chip at the top of the photo reads 'Trending · Malaysia', a small chip at the photo's bottom left reads 'Image: TQ WULING Malaysia', the large heading on the cream band below reads 'From RM99,800 is an estimate', an orange line below it reads 'On the road · company commercial registration · excluding insurance', and a dark strip at the foot reads 'Every corner, everywhere.', 'HiGo Corner Journal', 'higo.shop'.
Image: TQ WULING Malaysia
Last checked13 October 2026

The official press release writes RM99,800 two ways: “Price unveiled from RM99,800” in a photo caption, and “RM 99,800 (estimated)” in the price table.

On 13 October 2026, TQ WULING launched the All-New Porta EV electric panel van in Kuala Lumpur. On the official price table the 300km variant is RM99,800 in Peninsular Malaysia and RM102,800 in East Malaysia, and the 400km variant is RM105,800 and RM108,800. TQ WULING's official press release

Underneath that table the official release sets out what the four figures mean: on the road, company commercial registration, excluding insurance. The two 300km prices have one extra word next to them — estimated. The two 400km prices do not. So from RM99,800 is an estimate, and the variant without that mark costs RM6,000 more.

Indoors at a showroom, a white Porta EV panel van faces the camera head-on, a red Wuling badge in the middle of the nose and 'PORTA EV' where the number plate goes; people stand on both sides of it, four in white shirts on the left, and on the right two in dark suits and two in white shirts, with a few more people behind them; behind them to the left stands a display board printed with 'official launch TQ WULING PORTA EV' and the same white van
At the launch in Kuala Lumpur on 13 October 2026. Image: TQ WULING Malaysia.Image: TQ WULING Malaysia

What stands out

  • The one without the estimated mark is the variant that costs RM6,000 more. On the official table both 300km prices are marked estimated and both 400km prices are not. There are two sets of prices, Peninsular and East Malaysia, and the same variant costs RM3,000 more in East Malaysia.
  • A standard pallet goes in, and the load floor sits 595 mm off the ground. The official figures give a load bay 2,830 mm long, 1,680 mm wide and 1,365 mm high, for up to 6.5 cubic metres; the rear door opening is 1,366 mm, enough for a standard pallet of 1,100 × 1,100 mm. The sliding doors on both sides give a 777 mm opening, and the rear barn doors swing 270 degrees. The official release says the low 595 mm loading height makes day-to-day loading and unloading easier.
A Porta EV in an orange wrap in a showroom, shot from behind and to one side so the lettering on the rear doors and the flank reads clearly; the rear doors carry '270°', 'wide-opening', '1,105kg' and 'max payload (400km variant)', the flank carries 'express' in large type with 'SPEED. SCALE. sustainability.' and 'www.tqwuling.my' beneath it, and 'PORTA EV' sits where the number plate goes
Rear doors that swing 270 degrees. The lettering on the van gives the 400km variant's payload ceiling of up to 1,105 kg; the specification table on the official model page gives 1,165 kg for the 300km variant. Image: TQ WULING Malaysia.Image: TQ WULING Malaysia
  • For payload, you do not have to buy the more expensive variant. The specification table on the official model page gives the 300km variant a payload of 1,165 kg, 60 kg more than the 1,105 kg of the 400km variant. The press release quotes only the one figure — the wording is “Up to 1,105 kg maximum payload on the 400km variant” — so the two do not contradict each other; the release simply picked one number. TQ WULING Porta EV official model page
  • DC fast charging from 30% to 80%: 20 minutes on the 400km variant, 30 minutes on the 300km. That window and those minutes are the same in all three places: the table in the press release, the charging panel on the model page and the specification table on the model page. AC charging, the official release says, suits overnight charging at business premises, with DC fast charging for top-ups during the working day. The motor is a 75kW silicon-carbide (SiC) unit with 180 Nm of torque; range comes in two CLTC-rated versions, 300km and 400km, and the official model page gives a battery capacity of up to 56.2kWh.
  • Servicing is cheap on paper, and the warranty comes in three parts. The official release calls for scheduled servicing every six months or 10,000 km, whichever comes first, and puts servicing at less than RM2,000 over five years, which it describes as potential savings of over 65% against conventional diesel vans — without naming which diesel van. Aftersales runs through the Tan Chong Ekspress Auto Servis (TCEAS) network, with 28 service centres nationwide trained to service TQ WULING vehicles. The warranty: vehicle, 5 years or 120,000 km; drive motor, EV battery and BMS, 5 years or 200,000 km; EV battery cells, 6 years or 300,000 km — each whichever comes first.
  • These two battery lines are the manufacturer's own claims. The official release says the multifunctional unitised structural design of its MAGIC EV Battery technology raises battery structural strength by more than 60% and can cut battery repair and maintenance costs by up to 90% over the vehicle's lifecycle. It separately says MAGIC Battery technology is deployed in more than three million new-energy vehicles worldwide, with no reported incidents of battery fire or explosion across its fleet. Both lines come from the manufacturer, not from an independent test.

Malaysian prices

The figures come from TQ WULING's official press release of 13 October 2026. Read them together with the three conditions under the table: on the road, company commercial registration, excluding insurance.

  • Peninsular Malaysia: 300km variant RM99,800 (marked estimated); 400km variant RM105,800 (no such mark). The gap is RM6,000.
  • East Malaysia: 300km variant RM102,800 (marked estimated); 400km variant RM108,800 (no such mark). Both variants cost RM3,000 more than in Peninsular Malaysia.
  • Who the four prices are for, and what registration they assume: the official release aims the van at large fleet operators, multinational corporations, logistics providers, retailers, service businesses and SMEs; the official table quotes on-the-road prices for company commercial registration only, and gives no price for a van registered under an individual's name.
  • What the four prices leave out: insurance. The press release says nothing about road tax, insurance premiums or any EV-related tax incentives.
  • Financing: as at 13 October 2026, neither the official press release nor the official model page gives a hire purchase package; ask the showroom about one.
  • Booking fee: the official release of 13 October 2026 says both variants are open for booking: an RM500 booking fee on the official website, or an order placed at any TQ WULING showroom nationwide.
  • Three early-bird items: the same release of 13 October 2026 adds an early-bird package of three items that the official wording gives free of charge — a 7kW wallbox charger worth RM3,500, a 3-pin portable charger, and scheduled maintenance of up to 60,000 km or 3 years. The release gives no closing date for the promotional period.

What readers ask most

  • How do the two variants differ? The CLTC-rated range is 300km or 400km. DC fast charging from 30% to 80% takes 30 minutes on the 300km variant and 20 minutes on the 400km; payload is 1,165 kg on the 300km variant and 1,105 kg on the 400km; height is 1,960 mm on the 300km variant and 1,975 mm on the 400km. Both are 5,010 mm long and 1,800 mm wide on a 3,050 mm wheelbase. In Peninsular Malaysia the price gap is RM6,000.
  • How big is the 300km variant's battery? Both the press release and the official model page give only the one figure, up to 56.2kWh, and neither breaks out a capacity for the 300km variant.
  • How long does AC charging take? The press release and the charging panel on the official model page both give 6.75 hours on the 400km variant and 5.15 hours on the 300km; the specification table on the model page gives 7 hours and 5 hours instead. The window does not match either: the press release says 20% to 80%, while the model page gives 20% to 100% in both places. Ask the showroom which one applies before you sign.
  • When is delivery? The press release gives no delivery date.
  • Where can the van be seen? The display schedule on the official model page puts the Porta EV at two showrooms, TQ WULING Glenmarie and TQ WULING Jalan Raja Laut, on 17–18 October 2026; the press release gives the same two days. Both addresses are under 'Where to buy' below.
  • Can it be bought in a private name? All four official prices are on-the-road prices for company commercial registration; neither the press release nor the price table gives a price for a van registered under an individual's name.

Only in the press: which variant can be ordered

The official release says both variants are open for booking — the wording is “Bookings for both Porta EV variants is now open” — and it is dated 13 October 2026. What follows is a press report, not an official statement:

  • Lowyat.NET writes that at the time of writing only the 400km model was available for booking at all authorised showrooms, and that when the site asked when the 300km model would be available, the brand said it should be before the end of the year. Lowyat.NET

The two accounts contradict each other. The official price table and the official order page both list the two variants. If the 300km is the one you want, a phone call to the showroom settles it fastest.

Where to buy

Booking fees go through the official order page; to see the van or discuss fleet quantities, pick the nearest branch from the official showroom listing. TQ WULING official order page · TQ WULING official showroom listing

The two branches showing the van on 17–18 October 2026 are on that listing: TQ WULING Jalan Raja Laut at 62–68, Jalan Sultan Azlan Shah, 51200 Kuala Lumpur, and TQ WULING Glenmarie at 39, Jalan Pelukis U1/36, Temasya Industrial Park, Glenmarie, 40150 Shah Alam. Kuala Lumpur has two more showrooms on the listing, Melati Utama and OUG.

For Jalan Raja Laut the listing gives Store Hours of Monday to Friday 9:00 to 18:00, Saturday 9:00 to 17:00, and Sunday and public holidays 10:00 to 17:00 — the weekend is shorter, not closed. The official customer line, 1800-18-8750, is a separate thing: the Operating Hours in the website footer are Monday to Friday, 8:30 to 18:00.

Before making the trip, call the branch to ask whether there is a demo unit on the floor, whether a test drive is possible, and what documents you need for company registration.

Places nearby

If you're already heading there, these four are all within 350 m of the official TQ WULING Jalan Raja Laut showroom in Kuala Lumpur, rated 4.8 or above with 300 reviews or more, in HiGo's merchant listing, last checked on 4 September 2026:

Ratings and review counts come from Google's public data, as recorded by HiGo on 4 September 2026. They are not a HiGo ranking or recommendation.

Before you order

  • If you are budgeting for the 400km variant: RM105,800 in Peninsular Malaysia, RM108,800 in East Malaysia. Those are on-the-road prices for company commercial registration, excluding insurance, so you pay the premium on top.
  • If the cheaper 300km variant is the one: the official figures, RM99,800 in Peninsular Malaysia and RM102,800 in East Malaysia, are marked estimated, so check them against the price list the showroom gives you before you sign.
  • If the early-bird package matters: the official release of 13 October 2026 gives no closing date for the promotional period, so ask the showroom whether the three items still stand before you order.
  • If your business moves pallets: measure yours first. The official figures give a rear door opening of 1,366 mm, room for a standard pallet of 1,100 × 1,100 mm, and a 595 mm loading height.
  • If payload is the deciding factor: the specification table on the official model page gives 1,165 kg for the 300km variant and 1,105 kg for the 400km, so the cheaper one carries 60 kg more.
  • If charging has to be budgeted too: the official release puts the 7kW wallbox charger in the package at RM3,500, and says nothing about what installation at your premises costs.

Every corner, everywhere.

Know someone who'd like this? Send it their way.

X

More from the Corner Journal

All articles →